• French
  • English
Our products PDF Print E-mail

Africajou Cashew nut oil CASHEW NUT OIL

Culinary and Cosmetic Usage

CASHEW NUT oil is drawn from the cashew kernel, once it has been extracted from its hull by a long manual shelling process.

When pressed, the kernels yield cashew nut oil, which is a rare oil with excellent gustative qualities and health benefits.

AFRICAJOU now makes this excellent first cold pressed oil available to you. Its qualities have been recognized by the AVPA (Agricultural Product Development Agency), which awarded it the Medal of Excellence

Culinary cashew nut oil

Rich in essential fatty acids with 80% unsaturated fatty acids, and very high in vitamin E and sterols, it is known to reduce cholesterol levels.

The taste and aroma are exceptional. It can be used as a condiment: drizzle it on your hot or cold dishes and open your senses to a whole new world!

Cosmetic cashew nut oil

Cashew nut oil has excellent cosmetic properties for restructuring, nourishing and repairing fragile or devitalized skin.

The unsaturated fatty acids restore moisture and suppleness to damaged skin, while the vitamin E, a natural antioxidant, has an anti-aging effect.

AFRICAJOU's Cashew Nut Oil is particularly appropriate for use as a massage oil, due to its anti-free-radical, anti-age and hydro-restructuring effects.

Africajou's Baobab oilBAOBAB OIL                    

Cosmetic Usage

AFRICAJOU's BAOBAB Oil is produced by the ancestral “bottle tree”, which has inspired many an African legend. It is the moisturizer par excellence of Senegalese women.

Baobab oil is extracted from the seeds contained in the fruit (“monkey bread”). These very hard seeds must first be crushed before the kernel can be extracted and then pressed. The seeds yield a very small amount of oil – between 4 and 5 % – which makes it a particularly rare and precious oil.

AFRICAJOU’s natural, cold-pressed Baobab Oil contains over 70 % unsaturated fatty acids and has exceptional anti-free-radical properties as well as an anti-inflammatory activity due to its cycloproprenic acid content.

It has strong protective, nourishing, softening, moisturizing, soothing and regenerating powers. On account of its healing action, it is recommended for burns. It also relieves muscular aches and pains.

AFRICAJOU’s BAOBAB Oil is thus recommended for care of sensitive, irritated skin, dry, brittle hair, chapped or cracked skin, to prevent stretch marks and to relieve muscular aches and pains

SUMP or DESERT DATE oil BALANITES AEGYPTICA OIL

Cosmetic Usage    

“SUMP” or “DESERT DATE” oil comes from the fruit of the Balanites aegytiaca, a prickly bush that grows to 8 or 9 meters in height and has characteristic long, sturdy, straight thorns, which can reach 8 cm in length. The sump tree is endowed with impressive vitality and has more than one asset to its credit. It is one of the longest living trees in the Sahel and provides an unequalled range of products.

The oil is extracted from the seed, which is protected by an extremely strong shell. The oil content of this seed is truly remarkable – over 45 % lipids and 24 % proteins.

The high unsaturated fatty acid content (70% oleic and linoleic UFAs) explains why the fruit of the Balanites aegyptiaca effectively reduces cholesterol levels, and plays a role in fighting atherosclerosis.

The painstaking work required to produce the oil makes it a precious substance. It is used as a foodstuff in Africa, but can also be used as a simple cooking oil.

Applied locally, it has multiple benefits: traditionally, it is used to treat abrasions and burns, or rubbed on as a lotion to alleviate rheumatism.
It is very effective as a massage oil for relieving aches and pains and treating skin problems. It is also used to make soap.

Africajou's Moringa oilMORINGA OLEIFERA OIL

Culinary and Cosmetic Usage

MORINGA oil is also known as "Nébédaye" (Never die) oil, which gives an idea of the remarkable resilience and vitality and of this “eternal” tree. When cut, it grows back with the first rainfall.

Water can be purified and treated by the powder from the crushed seeds, freeing it of bacteria and making it drinkable.
The round seeds have translucent wings. The oil they produce is valued in cosmetics and for everyday consumption. Bright yellow in color, it is commonly called “Ben oil”. Containing mostly oleic acid glycerides (70 %), it is close to olive oil.

Traditionally used as a culinary oil, it has many nutritional advantages. It is ideal for seasoning and frying, as it does not go rancid.

As a cosmetic, it has skin repairing properties, soothing and softening it. Chronic dry skin, sometimes subject to itching or flaking, is moisturized and revitalized. It is also effective as an anti-wrinkle and an anti-aging substance.

Africajou's Neem OilNEEM OIL

Cosmetic Usage

NEEM oil is extracted from the seeds of its olive-like fruit. The neem tree is also called “margosa” and is traditionally known as the “heal-all” tree.

After drying, the seeds are cold pressed. The oil is greenish brown in color and has a typical pungent, spicy smell to it.
Monounsaturated fatty acids (oleic and linoleic acids) account for 60-65 % of its composition.

The antibacterial and antiviral action of neem oil has been scientifically proven. It fights lice and other parasites. An effective insecticide, it is also recommended for the care and protection of plants.

Neem oil can be used as follows:

  • Combine with shampoo to eliminate parasites: lice, mites or ticks, and to eliminate dandruff.
  • Apply to skin irritations, from redness and acne to chapping, and to relieve itching.
  • Use as a massage oil to relieve muscular aches and pains.

Sesame OilSESAME OIL

Culinary and Cosmetic Usage

SESAME oil is extracted from tiny oval-shaped seeds that are longish and flat and can be black, red, or white in color.

The oil may be obtained in two ways:

  • The seeds are toasted: the oil is dark with a pronounced flavor
  • The seeds are not toasted: the oil is very light in color and bland in taste.

It is composed mostly of unsaturated fatty acids: 43% oleic acid and 41% linoleic acid. It is also very rich in vitamin E and contains natural antioxidants.

As a food, sesame oil is a staple in Oriental cooking. It is believed to be effective against high cholesterol and to combat cardio-vascular diseases.

As a cosmetic, the UFAs it contains restructure cutaneous tissue, making it beneficial to both skin and hair.

Dry skin and other irritations can be treated. When used for massages, it relieves rheumatism and back aches .

Shea butterSHEA BUTTER

Cosmetic Usage

Drawn from the nuts of the SHEA tree, which is very popular in Africa, shea butter is an oily substance that is precious for both skin and hair care. Shea butter has nourishing, smoothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

It can serve the same purpose as palm or peanut oil in cooking, but is also used traditionally in cosmetics, dermatology and even in the African pharmacopoeia.
Shea butter is composed of saturated and unsaturated fatty acid glycerides.
The unsaponifiable matter is composed of large amounts of triterpenic alcohols, which account for its anti-inflammatory activity. It also contains vitamins A, E and F.

In cosmetics, shea butter is used for:

  • Hair care: shea butter nourishes, protects and stimulates hair growth. The ideal product for care of brittle, dry, fragile and damaged hair, it can be used as a mask or a lotion.
  • Face care: shea butter protects, moisturizes, improves skin elasticity and fights against the effects of aging. It is a superb anti-wrinkle agent.
  • Lip care: shea butter moisturizes and protects, especially during periods of harsh cold. It can also be used as a lip balm or gloss.
  • Skin care: Anti-stretch mark or post-depilatory products containing shea butter are remarkably effective. To moisturize your skin, for instance, you can put a spoonful of it into a warm bath. Likewise, it is an excellent product to use before and after tanning with your usual sun screen to ensure a smooth and even tan

It is also an excellent massage oil to get muscles warmed up before doing sports and loosened up afterwards. Rub the sore spots of aching limbs with shea butter at least twice a day

PLANTS FROM THE AFRICAN PHARMACOPOEIA

La gomme arabique AfricajouWe also supply plants from the African pharmacopoeia as well as ARABIC GUM.