• French
  • English
Moringa Oil PDF Print E-mail
Moringa oleifera - Moringacea

"Drumstick Tree", "Horseradish Tree", "Mother's Best Friend", "West Indian Ben", "The Miracle Tree", or "Tree of Paradise"
Food and Cosmetics

The tree


The tropical Moringa tree belongs to the Moringaceae family. It is native to northeast India, but also thrives in Africa, Madagascar, Asia and South America. It can be found in very arid regions like the Sahara, but adapts equally well to humid, semi-tropical climates. Because its roots grow very deep, it can survive several months without water. "Nébédaye", the name given to it by the Senegalese, is thought to come from the English "Never die". When it is cut or when young sprouts are burned by the sun, it grows back again with the first rainfall.
It can be used for countless purposes: the seeds contain an edible oil which can also be used to soften babies' skin when applied locally. The powder obtained by crushing the seeds has water-purifying properties. The leaves are used to fight diseases resulting from malnutrition. They contain twice as many lipids as milk, three times more potassium than a banana, four times more vitamin A than a carrot, and seven times more vitamin C than an orange.

Oil Extraction

The seeds are contained in three-lobed pods. Each pod contains between 12 and 35 round, black seeds in a brownish hull with three white wings. A single tree can produce between 15,000 and 25,000 seeds per year.
The oil is pressed from the seeds of the tree. The de-hulled seeds, or kernels, contain 42% oil. It is bright yellow in color.
Internationally, the oil is known as "Ben oil".

Composition


Rich in unsaturated fatty acids, with 70-73 % oleic acid, but also in vitamins (C, A, B), minerals (potassium, calcium, etc.) and protein.

Fatty acids:
Palmitic acid        C16:0            6.2 %
Palmitoleic acid    C16:1            1.4 %
Stearic acid        C18:0            5.7 %
Oleic acid        C18:1            70.0%
Linoleic acid        C18:2     w6        0.8 %
Linolenic acid        C18:3     w3        0.1 %
Arachidonic acid    C20:0            3.9 %
Gadoleic acid        C20:1            2.1 %
Behenic acid                    7.7 %

Moringa seeds contain a cationic polyelectrolyte which can be used with proven efficacy as a replacement for aluminum sulfate in treating and purifying drinking water.

The oil cake is rich in antibacterial elements and protein.

Properties

The oil is used to great benefit for culinary purposes. Ground into powder, the dried seeds are used for purifying water.
Employed for medical purposes by indigenous populations, it is known as "the Miracle Tree". When pressed, its seeds yield the precious Moringa oil with its exceptional healing properties.

Culinary Use

Moringa oil is edible and is used for seasoning and for frying, since it does not turn rancid.

Cosmetic uses

Moringa oil soothes and softens the skin. It moisturizes and revitalizes chronic dry skin, sometimes subject to itching or flaking.
It is used as an anti-wrinkle and an anti-aging substance.
Reputed for its capacity to absorb and retain volatile substances, it is equally valuable in the perfume industry for stabilizing scents.