• French
  • English
"Sump" or "desert date" oil PDF Print E-mail
Zygophyllacea

ZygophyllaceaThe tree

The "sump" tree is common throughout the Sahel because it is resistant to drought and overgrazing. It is also cultivated in Egypt, the Sudan, Arabia and India.

This thorny tree can grow to 8 or 9 meters in height. The thorns are long, sturdy, and straight and can reach 8 cm in length.

Egyptian mirobalanOil Extraction

The fruit is a green, egg-shaped drupe, which turns yellow as it ripens. Inside the date-like form is an oleaginous kernel from which vegetable oil can be produced.

The fruit is called "desert date" or "sump" in Wolof. The term "Egyptian mirobalan" is used only for the unripened fruit. The oil is pale yellow in color, mild in smell and taste, and solidifies below 5° C.

Composition of the desert date oil Composition

The stone of the fruit contains 44% unsaturated oil, which is used in the rural Senegalese diet.
The kernel is also rich in protein (26 to 30%).

Owing to its composition (30% saturated fatty acids, 70% unsaturated fatty acids: oleic and linoleic), the oil has a low viscosity.

Palmitic acid:  16.4%
Stearic acid:   11.3%
Oleic acid:   33.7%
Linoleic acid:  38.6%

The proportion of unsaponifiable matter is less than 1%.

Properties of sump oil Properties

The fruit is consumed for its carbohydrate and vitamin content. It can be sucked like candy and is sold at city markets. It is valued for its laxative effect and its regulation of high blood pressure.

The oil extracted from the kernel is also consumed in the African diet. It is useful as cooking oil because it has a smoking point above that of peanut oil. It also has a better balance of unsaturated fatty acids.

Traditional qualities and uses

In Senegal, producing oil from the kernel remains a marginal activity, for it is difficult work and extracting the kernel manually is an arduous task.

The oil is endowed with very good culinary properties, but remains relatively unknown outside areas where it is produced. The way it is used in traditional Senegalese cooking is similar to that of " beurre de lait ".

The oil is used in traditional pharmacopeias to treat skin diseases. Sump oil can be used to control high blood pressure. It is also used in the treatment of rheumatism.

Culinary use of sump oil Culinary Use

Desert date oil has fine culinary qualities and can be used as cooking oil.



Cosmetic use of sump oil Cosmetic use

The oil can be used for massages to relieve rheumatismal aches and pains, as well as to treat skin problems. It is also employed in soap-making.